This Week in Parasitism
TWiP is a monthly netcast about eukaryotic parasites. Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin, science Professors from Columbia University, deconstruct parasites, how they cause illness, and present a case study each episode for your solution.

Dickson returns to the TWiP hosts to solve the case of the Woman from Colorado With Loose Stools, and explain how single-sex infection with female Schistosoma mansoni reduces hepatic fibrosis.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello, Dickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free with your first purchase – WITH FREE SHIPPING – by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 135

Patient seen in clinic by Daniel's colleague, living in Queens, needs home care. Man with wound on foot, needed daily care. Living 9 months, recently developed painful blister, he put his foot in water, got great relief, blister opened up. Open lesion did not look normal, there was something in blister. Went to see parasitologist, saw something there, wrapped it around piece of wood. Not previously seen a physician, no surgeries, knew little family history. New to our country, where could he have possibly come from? Rural part of some country. Resource limited region. How many days of treatment will he need?

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP135.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 10:08pm EDT

Daniel and Vincent solve the case of the Haitian Girl Who Failed To Thrive, and visit two studies that address the question of whether infection with Toxoplasma gondii alters human behavior.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello and Daniel Griffin

 

Links for this episode:

Case Study for TWiP 134

Woman in 30s, coming in Colorado to be seen, reports foul smelling loose stools multiple times each day, cramping and nausea. Started a few weeks ago. No fever, summer, no unusual travel, skiing up in mountains, hiking, backpacking. Originally from NE, moved to Colorado one year before. Often drinks from streams. Treats water with iodine. On overnight trips pack food and cook on stoves. Sticky stools, trouble wiping clean. Yes, my stools do float. Color, not as dark. Well formed. No medical problems, no surgeries, no allergies. Takes no medications. Lives alone in private home. Drinks beer, no other toxic habits. None of her friends report similar problems. Sexually active, does not always use protection. Physical exam: unremarkable.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP134.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 10:31am EDT

Daniel and Vincent solve the case of the Woman With Anal Area Discomfort, and discuss the multiple functions of a clathrin adapter protein in formation of rhoptry and microneme secretory organelles of Toxoplasma gondii.

Hosts: Vincent Racaniello and Daniel Griffin

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

Case Study for TWiP 133

Seen while working in remote mountain makeshift mobile clinic in Dominican Republic, on Haitian border. Traveled 3 h by pickup truck, remote mountain town, womens centers. Set up makeshift mobile clinic in this center. Mother concerned about 6 yo girl, failure to thrive compared with sister, protuberant belly, frequent abdominal discomfort, going on over 1 year. No surgeries, no meds, first time ever seeing medical person. Mother and sister are family. Three children in family. Father does timber work. Very impoverished region, living in dirt floor home, drinking untreated water from local stream, go to bathroom outside, could be contamination. Diet: carbohydrate, plantains, rice, beans. On exam: lungs clear, heart fine, belly protuberant, liver and spleen not enlarged, some edema. Mother said noticed long motile worm in girls feces. Firm belly, not painful to her.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP133.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 11:41am EDT

The TWiP-tastic peeps solve the case of the Thai Man Coughing Up Blood, and reveal potential therapies for trypanosomiasis that are inhibitors of protein import into glycosomes.

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

Case Study for TWiP 132

Young NYC woman with son (10), chief complaint of discomfort and itchiness in anal area. Has tried to look but nothing abnormal. Married, no complaints from husband or child. Two older kids have no complaints. But son has also been scratching in anal area. Everything fine 3 months ago, sister came to visit with 3 young pre-school children, may have caught something from them. No past med or surg history, no allergies. No meds, work out of home, no toxic habits, no recent travel. Have dog. Do lots of volunteering with children. History of sushi consumption. She does not like raw fish but son does. Worse itching at night. Going on for a number of weeks. Reports being under a lot of stress recently due to family.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP132.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 12:57pm EDT

Jonathan from the podcast Arthro-Pod joins the TWiPerati to solve the case of the Peruvian Woman With Inguinal Insect Bite, and discuss warm autoimmune hemolytic anemic that develops after babesiosis.

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

Guest:  Jonathan Larson

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free with your first purchase - WITH FREE SHIPPING - by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 131

Thailand. 39 yo man reports 7 months of coughing up bright red blood, several times with mucus. Otherwise feels well. Big fan of salted crab som tum. Fisherman, lives with family. Healthy, no past med/surg problems. No meds. On seeing him: afebrile, chest xray abnormal: area of increased opacification. Not a smoker. No toxic habits.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP131.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 9:06am EDT

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The TWiPniks solve the case of the Man With AIDS, and explore how secretion of extracellular vesicles influences the social motility of Trypanosoma brucei.

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free with your first purchase - WITH FREE SHIPPING - by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 130

Back in Peru. 24 yo female seen in ER, lives in rural area outside of big city, adobe house in highlands, thatched roof, dirt floor, 3000 meters. Quite ill with skin lesion for 48 h. 2 days before was pulling on pjs, felt sharp sudden pain in right upper leg. Next day found small living creature in pajamas, inguinal region. Developed red lesion, enlarged, developed black central dot. Then begins vomiting, comes to hospital. No fever, breathing fast 20, hr 70, bp 160/10, on exam see in right inguinal region an enlarging, necrotic area 1-2 cm, starting to look sick. Whites at 26000, left shift, 200 platelets, eosinophils 4%, bilirubin 3.5, creatinine 4.9 (going into renal failure, not making much urine). Hematocrit 14, BUN 59.7, CPK 227, RBCs and leukocytes in urine. No health problems, no surgeries, first interaction with health system. No toxic habit. Brings in the small creature!

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP130.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 2:04pm EDT

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The TWiP Masters solve the case of the Australian Wildlife Carer, and review evidence that nodding syndrome may be caused by an autoimmune reaction to the parasitic worm that causes river blindness.

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free with your first purchase - WITH FREE SHIPPING - by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 129

Young male in 30s, presents to ER with male partner, NY area, chief complaint over 1 month significant diarrhea, watery, non bloody. Abdominal cramping. Feels poorly, low energy, fever. Some vomiting, lost noticeable amount of weight, can’t stay hydrated. Past: AIDS positive, not on meds, last CD4 <50, viral load elevated and uncontrolled. Non contributory family history, no meds. Social history: had worked in office, can no longer; lives with male partner; occasional alcohol, no pets, no other significant exposures. Partner also AIDS, also not on therapy. Physical: febrile, 38.5C, 115 bp, 95/65, 18 resp, thin male, clearly uncomfortable. Oral thrush in buccal mucosa. No subungual saliva. Lungs clear, abdomen diffusely tender, increased bowel sounds. Labs: elevated creatinine, BUN, decreased sodium, elevated WBC count with significant eosinophilia. No pets or houseplants. 

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP129.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 5:00pm EDT

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The TWiPerati solve the case of the Man Who Sat in Feces, and discuss a study on how Dickson's favorite parasite induces the formation of a collagen capsule.

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free with your first purchase - WITH FREE SHIPPING - by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 128

Daniel doesn’t expect anyone to get this. From Australia, 80 yo retired teacher from Atherton, northheast Australia, presents to clinic with generalized weakness, concern of chronic lyme or Q fever. Seen by neurologist, concern about motor neuron disease. 18 months of illness, insidious onset of limb (arms and legs) weakness. No issues with speaking, swallowing or breathing; no weight loss; no fever, sweat, chill. History of osteoarthritis, joint replacements; myocarditis; vertigo; allergic to pen and dox. Father, rhematoid arthritis, brother colon cancer. On a number of medications. Does extensive travel, when not traveling, is a volunteer carer in Australia (abandoned wildlife), over the past three years. Lives with husband. Marsupials, hand feeds puggles and juvenile spiny anteaters, has pet cockatoo. No history of polio, HIV negative. Neuro exam: diffuse non tender muscle with no rash. Normal upper and lower limb tone, strength is symmetrically reduced proximally. Reflexes good at knees, normal sensation to all modalities. Normal cranial nerve exam. Test results: has eosinophilia, elevated muscle enzymes, EMG shows myopathic changes, nerve conduction normal. Stop statin therapy, no change. This is a rare parasite.

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Music by Ronald Jenkees

Direct download: TWiP128.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 10:56am EDT

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The TWiPsters solve the case of the Peace Corps Volunteer with a Liver Lesion, and discuss the dependence of Leishmania survival on the gut microbiome of the sandfly.

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free with your first purchase - WITH FREE SHIPPING - by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 127

The last of our trio for the Peace Corp, an eosinophilia case. 29 yo pc volunteer in Rwanda, male, 3 weeks of feeling poorly. Starts with rash on lower back and upper legs, maculopapular rash. Fatigue later, cough, then diarrhea, 51% eosinophils (9000). No significant exposure to fresh water. Stool sent for oandp. Said sat down and got something on behind, realized later was feces, this was where rash developed. OandP seeing larva in stool. HIV neg, no med issue, no surgeries, no Kava. 

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Direct download: TWiP127.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 7:47am EDT

Hosts: Vincent RacanielloDickson Despommier, and Daniel Griffin

The TWiP Trinity solve the case of the Peace Corps volunteer with diarrhea, and reveal how immunizing against a virus ameliorates exacerbated leishmaniasis.

Become a patron of TWiP.

Links for this episode:

This episode is brought to you by Blue Apron. Blue Apron is the #1 fresh ingredient and recipe delivery service in the country. See what’s on the menu this week and get your first 3 meals free - WITH FREE SHIPPING - by going to blueapron.com/twip.

Case Study for TWiP 126

Another Peace Corps volunteer in Fiji. 24 yo male, several days of fever, headache, dry cough, rash. Feels poorly, starts diarrhea. No blood or mucus, no vomiting but abdominal discomfort. Heart rate over 100. At private nearby hospital for evaluation: no prior med probs or surgeries. Social history: MSM, not always protected, drinks every weekend. Home blown away by cyclone. Alcohol: drinks beer, a lot. White rice, split peas, bread diet. Fan of cava, also drank unfiltered water. He is admitted, continues to feel poorly. Continued fevers, localized abdominal pain RUQ. On exam he has tender palpable liver, elevated WBC 17.8, eosinopenia, 0 cells. AST/ALT slightly above normal. Dengue, chick, lepto, blood all negative. Ultrasound of liver: shows 8x8 cm mixed echogenic lesion in right lobe. HIV negative. 

Send your case diagnosis, questions and comments to twip@microbe.tv

Direct download: TWiP126.mp3
Category:Science -- posted at: 11:22am EDT